Congresswoman Chellie Pingree

Representing the 1st District of Maine

Congresswoman Chellie Pingree nominates 19 Maine students to United States Service Academies

Dec 4, 2018
Press Release

Portland, Maine—Congresswoman Chellie Pingree (D-ME) has announced her office’s nominees to the United States Service Academies—the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, U.S. Military Academy at West Point, U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, New York.  To be considered for an appointment to a service academy, applicants must be nominated by an authorized nominating source, which includes Members of Congress.
 
“This group represents some of Maine’s best and brightest. They have all demonstrated exceptional leadership, high academic standards, and a passion for helping others,” said Pingree.  “Whatever happens from here, they should all be proud of themselves.  We are lucky that they have chosen to offer their talents in service to the country, and it’s an honor to nominate them.”
 
The nominees were interviewed by a panel of six on their academic record, test scores, leadership ability, involvement in extra-curricular activities, and exemplified commitment to serving their country.
 
Pingree nominated several students to more than one academy.  The full list of nominations is below. 
 
United States Naval Academy – Annapolis
William Cleaves, Windham, Windham Christian Academy
William Curtis, Brunswick, Brunswick High School
Dante DeLorenzo, Kennebunk, Kennebunk High School
Tristan Denholm, Kittery Point, R.W. Traip Academy
J. Edward Huffard, Cape Elizabeth, Cape Elizabeth High School
Caroline Leal, York, York High School
Michael Manetti, Freeport, Cheverus High School
Kara Murray, Yarmouth, Yarmouth High School      
Morgan Sharp, Kennebunkport, Kennebunk High School
Jacob Witham, Winslow, Winslow High School
 
United States Military Academy – West Point

Ryan Fitzmaurice, Bath, Maine School of Science & Mathmatics
Luke Hill, Portland, Deering High School
Caroline Leal, York, York High School
Michael Manetti, Freeport, Cheverus High School
Kara Murray, Yarmouth, Yarmouth High School
Eric Quirk, Scarborough, New Mexico Military Institute, Scarborough High School (prior)
Caleb Richardson, Augusta, Cony High School
 
United States Air Force Academy – Colorado Springs
William Curtis, Brunswick, Brunswick High School
Tristan Denholm, Kittery Point, R.W. Traip Academy
Aspen Dyer, North Berwick, Noble High School
Caroline Leal, York, York High School
 
United States Merchant Marine Academy – Kings Point
Louis Daukas, Cape Elizabeth, Cape Elizabeth High School
Jack Hermansen, Raymond, Windham High School
George Holt, Cumberland, Baxter Academy for Technology & Science
J. Edward Huffard, Cape Elizabeth, Cape Elizabeth High School
Morgan Sharp, Kennebunkport, Kennebunk High School
Aidan Willitts, Cape Elizabeth, Cape Elizabeth High School